Logic Games Random Mix - - Question 7

If a film in Greek is going to be shown at some time after a film in Norwegian, then a film in Norwegian must be show...

Grace-Luker January 8, 2021

Last Question

This answer choice makes sense, but E makes sense too. You can do GINGIN without violating any of the rules, as well as having G come after N. So how do we differentiate the two answers? How "must" something be true when it's just as much of a correct answer as another answer? Maybe there's something I'm not seeing, but the way it appears right now is that having N on "slots 1 or else 3", AND/OR having N on "slots 3 or else 5", hold the exact same weight, not one with more importance over the other.

Reply
Create a free account to read and take part in forum discussions.

Already have an account? log in

shunhe January 13, 2021

Hi @Grace-Luker,

Thanks for the question! So remember, this question is asking us when a film in Norwegian MUST be shown. In other words, this is a MUST BE TRUE question. GINGIN is one possibility. It is a “COULD BE TRUE.” But we need to find something that has to be true in every single possible scenario we could draw. And it’s the case that N has to be on day 1 or day 3. But not true that N has to be on day 3 or day 5, because N could be on day 1 and 3! And so (E) is only a possibility, a COULD BE TRUE, whereas (D) MUST BE TRUE. You cannot come up with a diagram that doesn’t have N on day 1 or day 3. You can come up with diagrams without N on 3 or 5.

Hope this helps! Feel free to ask any other questions that you might have.