Which one of the following must be true?

Dean on September 3 at 04:05AM

Video Explanation

Could we get a video explanation for this logic game?

1 Reply

Irina on September 4 at 12:27AM

@ddib,

Please share any content-related feedback with our support team. They may be reached by tapping "support" from the left menu or by calling 855.483.7862 ext. 2 Monday-Friday 9am-6pm PT.

In the meantime, please see below for a written explanation.

The game involves four product managers - F, G, H, and I sent to visit three cities - M, S and T. Each manager will visit at least one of the cities, and each city will be visited by exactly two managers, meaning there are six visits total.

___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___

M S T

The following rules apply:

(1) I must visit exactly 2 of the cities.

This rule tells us that there are 4 visits left to be assigned to the remaining 3 managers meaning none of the managers could visit all 3 cities, but one of the remaining managers must visit 2 cities, and two managers must visit one city each. 2 (I) -2 -1 -1 is the overall distribution of visits.

(2) F & H cannot visit the same city as each other.

~FH

(3) If M is visited by G, then T must be visited by H

M (G) -> T(H)

(4) G cannot visit Sydney

S (~G)

___ I ___
___ F/H ___

M S T
~G

This rule tells us that we must pick 2 managers from F H I to visit Sydney. Since F & H cannot visit the same city per rule (2), we must pick I to visit Sydney and either F/H.

Thus, we can conclude that (D) Ibanez visits Sydney must be true.